Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Sig

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Sig
Purchase APR18% (variable)
Annual fee$95
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Sig 18: a 18% purchase APR and a $95 annual fee, filed by Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

What the document actually states

CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Sig 18 is one of the agreements Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR of 18% places this agreement around the 34th percentile of the set — it undercuts the typical filing.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $493.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,500 costs approximately $122 less per year here.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

When a payment is late

$15 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 11th percentile of the set.

The fee structure

Holding the card costs $95 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 92nd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For scale, $95 is approximately what $528 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 18% rate.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $45, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 8 Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 11.75%–18%. At 18%, this agreement is dearer than 6 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Against that sits the $95 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

All 8 agreements from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.