Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Plat 12

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Plat 12
Purchase APR17.99% (variable)
Annual fee$95
Late payment feeup to $15
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Plat 12 75, as filed by Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union, carries a 17.99% purchase APR and a $95 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Plat 12 75 is one of the agreements Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

The purchase APR of 17.99% places this agreement around the 28th percentile of the set — it comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $788 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $195 less per year here.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $59.57 on $4,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $15 — roughly the 11th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $95, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 92nd percentile.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $95 fee equals about a year's interest on a $528 balance at the disclosed 17.99% purchase rate.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 8 filings from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 11.75% to 18%; this filing's 17.99% sits above 5 of the comparable ones.

Its $95 annual fee is higher than 4 of the 7 sibling filings that state one.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

17.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The $95 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

All 8 agreements from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.