Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

WHBM Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for WHBM Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Penalty APR39.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The WHBM Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL filing quotes margins over Prime instead of finished rates. What that leaves knowable — and what it does not — is the subject of this analysis.

What this filing discloses

Synchrony Financial submitted the terms for WHBM Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs six pages.

The disclosure covers a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Margins, not APRs

Pricing here is disclosed in the form "Prime plus a margin". The numbers in this document are therefore the margin component only, and cannot be read as the cost of borrowing on their own.

The filing's margin figures come to 39.99 points for penalty pricing.

No cost illustration appears in this section for a reason: multiplying a margin by a balance produces a meaningless number. The real rate is Prime plus the margin, and Prime is not in this document.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

A minimum interest charge of $2 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 212 Synchrony Financial agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 0% to 34.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

11 of the issuer's other 16 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 6 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

What can be said is how this card is priced, not what it costs. That distinction is the whole of the analysis here, and the agreement is the place to confirm the index it uses.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.