Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Crypto com Visa Signature® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Crypto com Visa Signature® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Balance transfer APR18.24%
Cash advance APR33.24%
Penalty APR39.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5.0% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee32.24% (v) 0.08832% 24.74% N/A Purchases and
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Crypto com Visa Signature® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements: no annual fee and a 39.99% penalty rate, filed by Comenity Capital Bank.

The disclosed terms

Comenity Capital Bank filed this agreement for Crypto com Visa Signature® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 20 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 33.24%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of 32.24% of the amount transferred, with the transferred balance priced at 18.24%. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $645 at the door.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 39.99% — about the 86th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Comenity Capital Bank has 100 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 35.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

On fees, 34 of the 89 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 20 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.