Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Balance transfer APR | 26.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each cash |
| Balance transfer fee | 26.99% 0.07394% N/A |
| Minimum interest charge | $2 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
The Worldwide Vacation & Travel Mastercard Credit Card Agreement filing from Comenity Capital Bank sets out no annual fee.
What this filing discloses
Comenity Capital Bank filed this agreement for Worldwide Vacation & Travel Mastercard Credit Card Agreement with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 23 pages.
Terms captured from the document include a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.
Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of 26.99% of the amount transferred, with the transferred balance priced at 26.99%. Transferring $5,000 would cost roughly $1,350 at the door.
Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.
The downside terms
Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Against the rest of Comenity Capital Bank's filings
Comenity Capital Bank has 100 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 35.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
34 of the issuer's other 89 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, a grace period and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Go to the source
The original filing, 23 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank
-
AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.24%–33.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.74%–31.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.74%–31.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
All Pet Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.99%
- Annual fee
- $35.88
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.